NOW ACCEPTING 2019 SUBMISSIONS

 

5th Annual Film Festival
August 16-18, 2019

 

$50 Weekend Pass // $20 Daily Entry

 

*Friday includes the Film Artists’ Reception 
*Saturday includes screenings ALL DAY
*Sunday includes Brunch 
BUY FESTIVAL PASSES

The Black Cat Picture Show is an international adjudicated film festival (the only one in Augusta) that provides a platform for independent film artists to exhibit their work in an intimate setting that facilitates the exchange of ideas in order to cultivate artistic growth.

 

 

 

2019 Black Cat Picture Show Winners

Best Documentary: Where There is Darkness by Sean Bloomfield

Best Short Narrative: A Scorpion’s Tale by Jhosimar Vasquez

Best Animation: Beyond Us – A Story After The Collapse by Maxime Tiberghien

Best Student Film: Private Barry by Tyler Szuch

Best Feature Narrative: Exit 0 by E.B. Hughes

Viewer’s Choice Award: Campesino by Mia Tate

Staff Pick: Cuddles by Paul Horan

Wages of Cine Award: Shed by David Axe

The festival awards trophies
(*- and cash prizes) in the following categories:
  • Feature Narrative*
  • Short Narrative*
  • Documentary*
  • Animation*
  • Student*
  • Viewer’s Choice Award
  • Staff Pick
  • Wages of Cine Award

Friday • August 16

Friday PM block

6:30p-7:46p

The Healing of Harman

Troublemaker

14 minute  break

8:00p – 9:24p

Exposure

Tumble Dry

Beyond Us – A Story After the Collapse

Cuddles

The Scorpion’s Tale

9:30p ARTIST’S RECEPTION

Friday Night’s Menu:
Cold Sesame Noodles and Shrimp
Asian noodle cups topped with cilantro curry shrimp
Roast Beef Sliders with Balsamic Onion Chutney
Hawaiian rolls filled with medium rare roast beef and onion chutney
Pulled Pork Bar B Que w/Cajun Coleslaw and Rolls
Create your own BBQ sandwich with slaw and/or crispy fried onions
Antipasti Platter
Assortment of marinated, grilled & pickled vegetables/Cured meats/Pesto mozzarella/Parmesan shards/Gouda/Herbed pub nuts/Sliced focaccia and crisp breadsticks
Buffalo Chicken Dip w/Pita Chips and Celery
Creamy hot chicken dip topped with blue cheese
Spinach and Feta Strudel Bites
Puff pastry filled with seasoned spinach and feta
Fruited Chicken Salad on Croissants
Chicken salad with grapes, apples and toasted pecans
Cappuccino Brownies
Arnold Palmers

Saturday • August 17

Saturday AM Block

11:00a- 12:29p

Campesino

11 minunte break

12:40p-1:20p

Joyeux Noël

They Soon Forgot Their Words

Godspeed

10 minute break

1:30p-3:06p

Exit 0

Saturday PM Block

4:00p-5:43p

Where There Is Darkness

17 minute break

6:00p-7:37p

Nasty Habits

Curb Service

The Selfish Ones

The Three Crow Boys

Lekaime

This Is Cindy

23 minute break

8:00p-9:37p

An American Werewolf in London

23 minute break

10:00pm 

Valerio’s Day Out

Shed

 

Sunday • August 18

Sunday  AM

10a-11a BRUNCH

Sunday’s Brunch Menu:
Fried Poblano Cheese Grits Cakes with Smoked Tomato Jam
Southern stone ground grits with fire roasted poblano peppers and cheese breaded with panko bread crumbs and deep fried served with a tangy jam
Grilled Sausage with Peppers and Pineapple
Grilled smoked sausage, green bell peppers and fresh pineapple
Baked Spiral Sliced Ham with Biscuits, Honey and Strawberry Preserves
Baked ham with tea biscuits and accompaniments
Smoked Salmon Platter
Cold smoked salmon with traditional accompaniments and crisp bagel crisps
Maple Glazed Fried Chicken and Sweet Potato Waffles
Fried chicken bites tossed in maple syrup atop sweet potato waffle wedges
Egg Strata with Peppers, Mushrooms and Onions
Casserole of eggs, cheese, peppers, mushrooms and onions
Seasonal Fresh Fruit
Arnold Palmers

11:00am – 11:24am

Lumpkin, GA

6 minute break

11:30-12:55p

Private Barry

In the House of Paper Flowers

Flour

Foreign

Kuchenhimmel

5 minute break

1:00p -2:25p

ruth weiss, the beat goddess

3:00p AWARDS CEREMONY

BCPS2015Filmmakers
IMG_2727
Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 11.14.33 AM

SHORT NARRATIVE:

  • The Audition
  • Bless Me Father
  • The Crossing
  • Curve
  • Don’t Go Down to Wildor
  • Keep the Engine Running
  • Last Wish
  • Perfect People
  • Pushing
  • Real Artists
  • Reunion
  • The Smile
  • Unconditional Love (Sine Condicion Amoris)

STUDENT:

  • Baker Bobb
  • Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir
  • Classic City Queens
  • Diego on my Mind
  • Ecotropic
  • The Graveyard Shift
  • Little Deaths
  • Run Rabbit
  • Who We Are

ANIMATION:

  • Velvet Abstract

DOCUMENTARY:

  • Doc Middleton: the Unwickedest Outlaw
  • The Flatwoods Monster: A Legacy of Fear
  • Fuck It, It’s Over
  • Mercy’s Kennel
  • #Takemeanywhere

FEATURE NARRATIVE:

  • All Light Will End
  • Octav
  • Pickings

WAGES OF CINE AWARD:

  • Ghoul Scout Zombie Massacre

2019 Black Cat Picture Show Winners

Best Documentary: Where There is Darkness by Sean Bloomfield

Best Short Narrative: A Scorpion’s Tale by Jhosimar Vasquez

Best Animation: Beyond Us – A Story After The Collapse by Maxime Tiberghien

Best Student Film: Private Barry by Tyler Szuch

Best Feature Narrative: Exit 0 by E.B. Hughes

Viewer’s Choice Award: Campesino by Mia Tate

Staff Pick: Cuddles by Paul Horan

Wages of Cine Award: Shed by David Axe

Thank you to everyone who submitted!

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING OUR FILM FESTIVAL