NOW ACCEPTING 2019 SUBMISSIONS

 

6th Annual Film Festival
August 21-23, 2020

 

$50 Weekend Pass – Passes Extremely Limited!

 

*Friday includes the Film Artists’ Reception 
*Saturday includes screenings ALL DAY
*Sunday includes Brunch 
BUY FESTIVAL PASSES

Regular Deadline is April 26th! Head over to filmfreeway.com/BlackCatPictureShow to submit your film today!

The Black Cat Picture Show is an international adjudicated film festival (the only one in Augusta) that provides a platform for independent film artists to exhibit their work in an intimate setting that facilitates the exchange of ideas in order to cultivate artistic growth.

 

 

 

2019 Black Cat Picture Show Winners

Best Documentary: Where There is Darkness by Sean Bloomfield

Best Short Narrative: A Scorpion’s Tale by Jhosimar Vasquez

Best Animation: Beyond Us – A Story After The Collapse by Maxime Tiberghien

Best Student Film: Private Barry by Tyler Szuch

Best Feature Narrative: Exit 0 by E.B. Hughes

Viewer’s Choice Award: Campesino by Mia Tate

Staff Pick: Cuddles by Paul Horan

Wages of Cine Award: Shed by David Axe

The festival awards trophies
(*- and cash prizes) in the following categories:
  • Feature Narrative*
  • Short Narrative*
  • Documentary*
  • Animation*
  • Student*
  • Viewer’s Choice Award
  • Staff Pick
  • Wages of Cine Award

Friday • August 21

Friday PM block

6:00p-7:38p

Hello Darlin’

22 minute  Intermission

8:00p – 9:24p

Choker

Cringe

Plastic Love

Anna

Extra Innings

Alina

9:30p ARTIST’S RECEPTION

Friday Night’s Menu:

-Muffuletta deviled eggs
-Mini corn cakes with pulled pork and pimento cheese
-Baked brie and pepper jelly bites
-Mini goat cheese and herb cheeseball bites
-Mini heirloom tomato sandwiches with a lemon basil aioli

Saturday • August 22

Saturday AM Block

10:00a- 11:21a

Finding Courage

39 minute break

12:00p-1:18p

Hans im Pech

It’s Me

Watermark

Weight

12 minute break

1:30p-3:00p

Tension

Cheyenne

Les Maux D’Angele

Solider’s Heart

30 minute break

3:30p-4:52p

Harvey’s Last Night on the Avenue

Gaza: Still Alive

1 hour 8 minute Intermission

 

Saturday PM Block

6:00p-7:20p

For the Goblins

The Banshee

Out of Mind

Parka

uTransfer

The Role of a Lifetime

I Will not Say his Name

Green Hat Diner

40 minute break

8:00p-9:35p

Mareld

25 minute break

10:00pm 

Subferatu

 

Sunday • August 23

Sunday  AM

10a BRUNCH

Sunday’s Brunch Menu:

-Mini rosemary biscuits with Italian sausage gravy
-Bloody Mary shrimp
-Smoked salmon canapés
-Mini fresh fruit cups
-Gochujang candied bacon

 

11:00am – 11:51am

Sockeye Salmon. Red Fish

9 minute break

12:00-1:15p

Time and Place

15 minute break

1:30p -3:04p

Not Suitable for Children

Phoebe

Dignity

Of Crumbs and Dreams

The Sea

Gill

Fram

26 minute break

3:30p-4:38p

Bullied

22 minute break

5:00p AWARDS CEREMONY

BCPS2015Filmmakers
IMG_2727
Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 11.14.33 AM

SHORT NARRATIVE:

  • The Audition
  • Bless Me Father
  • The Crossing
  • Curve
  • Don’t Go Down to Wildor
  • Keep the Engine Running
  • Last Wish
  • Perfect People
  • Pushing
  • Real Artists
  • Reunion
  • The Smile
  • Unconditional Love (Sine Condicion Amoris)

STUDENT:

  • Baker Bobb
  • Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir
  • Classic City Queens
  • Diego on my Mind
  • Ecotropic
  • The Graveyard Shift
  • Little Deaths
  • Run Rabbit
  • Who We Are

ANIMATION:

  • Velvet Abstract

DOCUMENTARY:

  • Doc Middleton: the Unwickedest Outlaw
  • The Flatwoods Monster: A Legacy of Fear
  • Fuck It, It’s Over
  • Mercy’s Kennel
  • #Takemeanywhere

FEATURE NARRATIVE:

  • All Light Will End
  • Octav
  • Pickings

WAGES OF CINE AWARD:

  • Ghoul Scout Zombie Massacre

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING OUR FILM FESTIVAL